CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F81062

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue-Suite 4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The classification of women’s shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s shorts. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

The submitted garment, style 40146 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The abbreviated shorts have a ten-inch front panel that is attached at the bottom and buttons at both the right and left side of the front; a full mesh lining; and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that the shorts will be imported alone, but may be sold with a top as swimwear.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division